Charlotte County Genealogical Society, Inc.
Charlotte County Genealogical Society, Inc.
Assisting and educating our members and community in their quest
for genealogical and historical information

2018 - 2019 Class Schedule

Charlotte County Genealogical Society 2018-2019
Free Genealogy Classes September-April
Mid-County Regional Library Room C
2050 Forrest Nelson Boulevard
Port Charlotte, Fl 33952
Information desk 941-613-3162.  
15th Year of Free Genealogy Classes / Click Here to Print a Copy
Date
Times
Class Topic
CCGSI Team
Check our website for updates to class information and changes at CCGSI.ORG
 
 
December
 
3 Monday
10:30-12:30
Ancestry
 Kim Carlson
3 Monday
1:30-3:30
Family Search
Turia Clark Day
10 Monday
10:30-12:30
Putting Your Ancestry DNA On Other
Websites
Julia McIntyre
10 Monday
1:30-3:30
Problem Solving in German Research
Joanne Ryder
17 Monday
10:30-12:30
Legacy SIG
Ray Gallagher
 
 
January 2019
 
7 Monday
10:30-12:30
Ancestry
Dottie Baugh
7 Monday
1:30-3:30
Family Search
Turia Clark Day
14 Monday
10:30-12:30
How to Identify Unknown Ancestry
DNA Matches
Julia McIntyre
14 Monday
1:30-3:30
Genealogy in A Nutshell Part 1
Joanne Ryder
21 Monday
10:30-12:30
Legacy SIG
Ray Gallagher
21 Monday
1:30-12:30
Genealogy in A Nutshell Part 2
Joanne Ryder
28 Monday
10:30-12:30
Options for Creating Your Family Tree
Julia McIntyre
28 Monday
1:30-3:30
Genealogy in A Nutshell Part 3
Joanne Ryder
 
 
February
 
4 Monday
10:30-12:30
Ancestry
Dottie Baugh
4 Monday
1:30-3:30
Family Search
Turia Clark Day
11 Monday
10:30-12:30
Contacting and Tracking Your DNA
Matches
Julia McIntyre
11 Monday
1:30-3:30
FindMyPast.com
Team
18 Monday
10:30-12:30
Legacy SIG
Ray Gallagher
18 Monday
12:30-3:30
Scripting The Story
Kim Carlson
25 Monday
10:30-12:30
Researching Slave Records
Team
25 Monday
1:30-3:30
Researching Caribbean Records
Team
 
 
March
 
4 Monday
10:30-12:30
Ancestry
Dottie Baugh
4 Monday
1:30-3:30
Family Search
Turia Clark Day
11 Monday
10:30-12:30
DNA: Graphing Your Chromosomes
Julia McIntyre
11 Monday
1:30-3:30
DNA-Using GEDmatch.com
Julia McIntyre
18 Monday
10:30-12:30
Legacy SIG
Ray Gallagher
18 Monday
1:30-3:30
New York Genealogy
Cathy Negrycz
25 Monday
10:30-12:30
Irish Genealogy
Cathy Negrycz
25 Monday
1:30-3:30
Irish Names
Julia McIntyre
 
 
April
 
1 Monday
10:30-12:30
Ancestry
Dottie Baugh
1 Monday
1:30-3:30
Family Search
Turia Clark Day
8 Monday
10:30-12:30
DNA Open Forum - Q&A
Julia McIntyre
8 Monday
1:30-3:30
Italian Genealogy Research
Ray Liberatore
15 Monday
10:30-12:30
Legacy SIG
Ray Gallagher
15 Monday
1:30-3:30
Genealogy Q&A
Team
22 Monday
10:30-12:30
Cloud Back-up for Genealogy
Julia McIntyre
22 Monday
1:30-3:30
TBD
TBD