Charlotte County Genealogical Society, Inc.
Charlotte County Genealogical Society, Inc.
Assisting and educating our members and community in their quest
for genealogical and historical information

2020 Class Schedule

Charlotte County Genealogical Society 2019
Free Genealogy Classes September-April
Mid-County Regional Library Room C
2050 Forrest Nelson Boulevard
Port Charlotte, Fl 33952
Information desk 941-613-3162.  
16th Year of Free Genealogy Classes 
Date
Times
Class Topic
CCGSI Team
Check our website for updates to class information and changes at CCGSI.ORG
 
    January 2020  
20 Monday   No Class   
27 Monday 10:30-12:30 Beginning Genealogy Research Team
27 Monday 1:30-3:30
Obituary's how to find, use and create 
Dottie Baugh
    February  
3 Monday 10:30-12:30 Ancestry SIG Dottie Baugh
3 Monday 1:30-3:30 FamilySearch SIG Turia Clark Day
10 Monday 10:30-12:30 Salt Lake Library 5 Floors of Genealogy Wonder Dottie Baugh
10 Monday 1:30-3:30 Digging for gold in Sources Julia McIntyre
17 Monday 10:30-12:30 Y DNA and Mitochondrial DNA Julia McIntyre
17 Monday 1:30-3:30 Genealogy Laptop Workshop  Team
24 Monday 10:30-12:30 TBD Team
24 Monday 1:30-3:30 Family Tree Maker (Tree Software) Julia McIntyre
    March  
    Please note Yellow Highlighted Classes will be held at the Port Charlotte Library  
2 Monday 10:30-12:30 Ancestry SIG Dottie Baugh
2 Monday 1:30-3:30 Family Search SIG Turia Clark Day
9 Monday 10:30-12:30 Mining Gold in the Federal Census Joanne Ryder
9 Monday 1:30-3:30 You Tube Resources Dottie Baugh
16 Monday 10:30-12:30 Identifying your DNA Matches Julia McIntyre
16 Monday 1:30-3:30 Irish Genealogy Cathy Negrycz
23 Monday  10:30-12:30 New Tools for DNA Julia McIntyre
23 Monday 1:30-3:30 TBD  
30 Monday  10:30-12:30 Pennsylvania Dutch Genealogy Kim Carlson
30 Monday 1:30-3:30 Family Tree Maker (Tree Software) Julia McIntyre
    April  
6 Monday 10:30-12:30 Ancestry SIG Dottie Baugh
6 Monday 1:30-3:30 Family Search SIG Turia Clark Day
13 Monday 10:30-12:30 DNA Tools and Analysis Julia McIntyre
13 Monday 1:30-3:30 TBD  
20 Monday 10:30-12:30 TBD  
20 Monday 1:30-3:30 Family Tree Maker (Tree Software) Julia McIntyre
27 Monday 10:30-12:30 Genealogy Research 101 Katherine Adamo
27 Monday 1:30-3:30 TBD